Back to Top

International Ballet, Dance
and Opera Impresario

Tour Details

Brendan Cole

Show Man (archive)

DateVenuePerformancesBox OfficeWebsite
Tue, 12th Feb 2019Sheffield City Hall7.30pm0114 2 789 789web
Wed, 13th Feb 2019High Wycombe Wycombe Swan7.30pm01494 512 000web
Thu, 14th Feb 2019Wolverhampton Grand Theatre7.30pm01902 42 92 12web
Fri, 15th Feb 2019Poole Lighthouse7.30pm01202 280000web
Sat, 16th Feb 2019Brighton Theatre Royal2.30pm, 7.45pm0844 871 7650web
Sun, 17th Feb 2019Coventry Warwick Arts Centre7.30pm024 7652 4524web
Wed, 20th Feb 2019Nottingham Royal Concert Hall7.30pm0115 989 5555web
Thu, 21st Feb 2019Ipswich Regent7.30pm01473 433100web
Fri, 22nd Feb 2019Hull New Theatre7.30pm01482 300 306web
Sat, 23rd Feb 2019Scunthorpe Baths Hall7.30pm0844 8440444 web
Sun, 24th Feb 2019Chester Storyhouse2.30pm, 7.30pm01244 409113web
Tue, 26th Feb 2019Northampton Royal & Derngate7.30pm01604 624811web
Wed, 27th Feb 2019Glasgow Royal Concert Hall7.30pm0141 353 8000web
Thu, 28th Feb 2019Gateshead, Sage Gateshead 7.30pm0191 443 4661web
Sun, 3rd Mar 2019Canolfan Mileniwm Cymru / Wales Millennium Centre7.30pm029 2063 6464web
Mon, 4th Mar 2019Torquay Princess Theatre7.30pm0844 871 3023web
Wed, 6th Mar 2019Cambridge Corn Exchange7.30pm01223 357851web
Thu, 7th Mar 2019Stoke-on-Trent Regent Theatre7.30pm0844 871 7649web
Fri, 8th Mar 2019Crawley Hawth Theatre7.30pm01293 553636web
Sun, 10th Mar 2019Tunbridge Wells Assembly Halls Theatre 7.30pm01892 530613web
Tue, 12th Mar 2019Perth Concert Hall7.30pm01738 621031web
Wed, 13th Mar 2019Edinburgh Playhouse7.30pm0844 871 3014web
Thu, 14th Mar 2019Blackpool Opera House 7.30pm0844 856 1111web
Sat, 16th Mar 2019Dunfermline Alhambra7.30pm01383 740384web
Sun, 17th Mar 2019Darlington Hippodrome7.30pm01325 405405web
Wed, 20th Mar 2019Guildford G Live8.00pm01483 369350web
Thu, 21st Mar 2019Canterbury The Marlowe7.30pm01227 787787web
Sat, 23rd Mar 2019Norwich Theatre Royal3.00pm, 7.30pm01603 63 00 00web
Sun, 24th Mar 2019Southend Cliffs Pavilion7.30pm01702 351135web
Mon, 25th Mar 2019Manchester Bridgewater Hall7.30pm0161 907 9000web
Wed, 27th Mar 2019Cork Opera House8.00pm+353 21 427 0022web
Thu, 28th Mar 2019Belfast Waterfront Hall7.30pm028 9033 4455web

Earlier Tours

1996

June: The Russian Ballet of St Petersburg
Giselle and Swan Lake
The premiere visit of the company to the UK took place at the Wolverhampton Grand where the critics said :- “these splendid dancers took the house by storm” The Birmingham Post


1997

February: The Latvian National Opera
Nabucco and La Boheme

April: The St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Don Quixote and Giselle
The premiere of this new young company took place in Belfast Grand Opera House, and the Press said: “Classic Ballet performed the way it was intended” Belfast Telegraph (Giselle)

October: The National Ballet of Latvia
La Sylphide


1998

April: The Polish Opera companies from Wroclaw and Lodz
Nabucco and La Traviata

April/May: St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Don Q , Giselle, and their new Swan Lake
Return visits by two Ballet companies

June: The National Ballet of Latvia
The Sleeping Beauty and Swan Lake

October: The Hungarian Opera of Szeged
Tosca and Il Barbieri di Siviglia


1999

February:St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Premiere of The Nutcracker

February/November: The Polish State Opera of Wroclaw
La Traviata, Aida and Nabucco

December: The Russian Ballet of St Petersburg
Under the artistic direction of Alexandr Bruskin this company made its second visit to the UK where it welcomed the Millennium at the Waterfront Hall in Belfast with Swan Lake

2000

May/June: The Polish State Opera of Wroclaw
Aida and La Traviata
To great acclaim the company returned for its fourth visit with sold-out performances of these two Verdi masterpieces.

August: Igor Zelensky
International Russian ballet star IGOR ZELENSKY, with a group of 7 other Russian star dancers, made a British debut with his own Gala show at the new Lowry in Salford.

November: The Polish State Opera of Wroclaw
Tosca

December: The Russian Ballet of St Petersburg

2001

january/February: St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake, The Nutcracker

February/March: Viva Verdi

May: The Polish State Opera of Wroclaw
La Boheme and Tosca

November/December: The Polish State Opera Krakow
Carmen

November/December: St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake, The Nutcracker, The Sleeping Beauty (premiere)

2002

January/February: St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake, The Nutcracker, The Sleeping Beauty

January: St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
The Sleeping Beauty at Royal Albert Hall

April: The Latvian National Ballet
La Sylphide and Coppélia at Salford Lowry

May: The Polish State Opera of Wroclaw
Aida and La Traviata

October/November: The Russian State Opera of Rostov
Production of “Madama Butterfly” (premiere)

November/December: St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle

December: St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake Royal Albert Hall

December: The Latvian National Ballet
The Nutcracker at Salford Lowry (UK Premiere)

2003

January/February: The St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle

January/February: The Russian State Opera of Rostov
Madama Butterfly

March/April: The Latvian National Ballet
Swan Lake

November: The Russian State Opera of Rostov
Eugene Onegin, Barber of Seville

November/December: The St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle

2004

January/February: The St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle

2005

November/December: The St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty, La Bayadere

2006

January/February: The St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty, La Bayadere

October-December: The St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Stars of SPBT Gala, Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty

2007

January/February: The St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty, La Bayadere

January/February: The St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Stars of SPBT Gala, Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty

October/November: The Russian State Opera of Rostov
La Traviata and Madama Butterfly

October: The St Petersburg Ballet Theatre, Paris debut
Swan Lake, Theatre Champs Elysees

October-December: The St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Stars of SPBT Gala, Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty

December: Kiev Classical Orchestra (London, Cadogan Hall)
Christmas Concert of Tchaikovsky and Strauss

December/January: Cardiff Christmas Ballet with Kiev Classical Ballet
Nutcracker, Peter and the Wolf/Carnival of the Animals, Romeo and Juliet

2008

January: Kiev Classical Orchestra and Singers (London, Cadogan Hall)
Opera Gala

January/February: The St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Stars of SPBT Gala, Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty

June/July: Peter Schaufuss DIVAS
Music of Piaf, Dietrich and Garland

July: Mikhailovsky Ballet at London Coliseum (debut)
Spartacus, Giselle, Triple Bill and Divertissements

November/December: Moscow City Ballet
Nutcracker, Cinderella

December: St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty

December: Kiev Classical Ballet
Peter & The Wolf, Carnival of the Animals, Nutcracker, Swan Lake, Snow White


2009

January: Kiev Classical Ballet
Nutcracker, Swan Lake

January/February: Moscow City Ballet
Romeo & Juliet, Sleeping Beauty, Swan Lake, Nutcracker

January/February: St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty

May: St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Irina Kolesnikova – La Bayadere (London Coliseum)

May: St Petersburg Ballet
Irina Kolesnikova – La Bayadere & Swan Lake (Theatre des Champs Elysees)

July: Anastasia Volochkova
Nerve (London Coliseum)

July/August: Chun Yi
The Legend of Kung Fu (London Coliseum)

October/November: St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Irina Kolesnikova – Don Quixote, Giselle (Theatre des Champs Elysees)

December: St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Giselle, Swan Lake, Don Quixote


2010

January/February: Moscow City Ballet
Romeo & Juliet, Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, Nutcracker, Swan Lake

May/June: St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake & Giselle

July: Mikhailvosky Ballet
Swan Lake, Giselle, Laurencia, Triple Bill & Divertissements (London Coliseum)

August: Caracalla Dance Theatre
Zayed & The Dream (London Coliseum)

November/December: Moscow City Ballet
Swan Lake, Romeo & Juliet, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty

December: Russian Patriarchate Choir
Aberdeen, Dunfermline, Birmingham, Poole


2011

January: St Petersburg Ballet
Nutcracker, Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty

January/February: Moscow City Ballet
Swan Lake, Romeo & Juliet, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty

April: Saisons Russes du XXI siecle
Diaghilev Festival (London Coliseum)

July: Peter Schaufuss Dance with Ivan Vasiliev & Natalia Osipova
Romeo & Juliet (London Coliseum)

August: Teatro Eliseo Latin-Neapolitan Musical
Napoletango (London Coliseum)

November/December: Moscow City Ballet
Nutcracker, Swan Lake


2012

January-March: Moscow City Ballet
Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Romeo & Juliet, Giselle

April: Eifman Ballet of Saint Petersburg
Anna Karenina and Onegin (London Coliseum)

July: Peter Schaufuss Dance, Irek Mukhamedov and Alban Lendorf
Tchaikovsky Trilogy (London Coliseum)

July: Saisons Russes du XX1e siècle
Maris Liepa Gala (London Coliseum)

2013

July: Los Vivancos
Aeternum (London Coliseum debut)

July: Moscow Stanislawsky Ballet
London Coliseum debut

July: Saisons Russes du XX1e siècle
Cleopatra and Diaghilev Festival (London Coliseum)

July: Shanghai Ballet
Jane Eyre (UK Premiere)

November/December: Moscow City Ballet
Nutcracker, Swan Lake, Romeo & Juliet

2014

January-March: Moscow City Ballet
Nutcracker, Swan Lake, Romeo & Juliet, Giselle

April: Monte Carlo Ballet
LAC (Swan Lake) (London Coliseum)

April: Eifman Ballet
Rodin and Anna Karenina (London Coliseum)

July: Saisons Russes XX1 century
Le Coq d’Or and Diaghilev Festival (London Coliseum)

October-December: Moscow City Ballet
Nutcracker, Swan Lake, Romeo & Juliet, Giselle

2015

April: Monte Carlo Ballet
Romeo et Juliette (London Coliseum)

August: Queensland Ballet
La Sylphide (London Coliseum)